D II All-Region Awards Announced


All-Region Awards for Division II Outdoor Track & Field Announced 

Courtesy: Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA
May 17, 2011

NEW ORLEANS – Just like the indoor season, for the first time, the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) has named All-Region honorees for outdoor track & field in Division II. The top five from each region in individual events and each member of a relay ranked in the region’s top three have earned the All-Region distinction for the 2011 outdoor season.
A total of 1,250 athletes receive 1,838 all-region nods in the inaugural outdoor class.
On the men’s side, five individuals earned all-region honors in five events, including Carter Griffin (Cal Poly Pomona), Leford Green (Johnson C. Smith), Chris Burrows (Lake Erie), Maurice Eubanks (UNC Pembroke), and Karlos Jordan (UNC Pembroke).
New Mexico Highlands’ Jillisa Grant notched seven all-region honors to lead the women’s list. New Haven’s Shannon Gagne took six acclaims.
In the team count, same as the indoor season, Southern Connecticut led all men’s teams, grabbing 40 honors this outdoor season. They were followed by Adams State (31), UNC Pembroke (23), UMass Lowell (22), and Saint Augustine’s (21) and Abilene Christian (21).
Grand Valley State notched the most among women’s squads with 39 all-region plaudits, followed by Southern Connecticut (34), Lincoln (Mo.) (27), Albany State (Ga.) (24), and UMass Lowell (22).
The conference categories were led by the Northeast-10 on the men’s side with 113, followed by the GLIAC (78) and RMAC (76). The Northeast-10 also had the most women’s honorees with 107, followed by the MIAA (92) and the GLIAC (90).
Missouri/MIAA All-Region Awards
Men
Andrew McDowell Abilene Christian South Central 110m Hurdles
Andrew McDowell Abilene Christian South Central 4x100m Relay
Ramon Sparks Abilene Christian South Central Long Jump
Ramon Sparks Abilene Christian South Central Triple Jump

Shawn Boss Central Missouri South Central Decathlon
Brett Carter Central Missouri South Central 1500m Run
Brett Carter Central Missouri South Central 5000m Run
Devin Claypool Central Missouri South Central High Jump
Drew Frizzell Central Missouri South Central Shot Put
Drew Frizzell Central Missouri South Central Discus
Drew Frizzell Central Missouri South Central Hammer Throw
Carl McCargo Central Missouri South Central Decathlon
Chris Millentree Central Missouri South Central High Jump
Dalton Moberly Central Missouri South Central 5000m Run
Dalton Moberly Central Missouri South Central 10000m Run
Laban Sialo Central Missouri South Central 1500m Run
Laban Sialo Central Missouri South Central 5000m Run
Laban Sialo Central Missouri South Central 10000m Run
Brent Vogel Central Missouri South Central Decathlon
Darius Walker Central Missouri South Central Decathlon
Tory Groover Drury Midwest High Jump
Quentin Mack Drury Midwest 110m Hurdles
Jaime Villa Zapatero Drury Midwest 10000m Run
Andrew Etheridge Emporia State South Central 110m Hurdles
Tony Granillo Emporia State South Central Decathlon
Josh Honeycutt Emporia State South Central Long Jump
Josh Honeycutt Emporia State South Central Triple Jump
Briar Ploude Emporia State South Central High Jump
Josh Schuler Emporia State South Central 100m Dash
Josh Schuler Emporia State South Central 200m Dash
Max Alonso Fort Hays State South Central Shot Put
Max Alonso Fort Hays State South Central Discus
Cameron Reith Fort Hays State South Central 10000m Run
Mitch Sahlfeld Fort Hays State South Central Shot Put
Mitch Sahlfeld Fort Hays State South Central Hammer Throw
Steve Banton Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 400m Dash
Steve Banton Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 400m Hurdles
Steve Banton Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 4x400m Relay
Jermaine Blake Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 800m Run
Jermaine Blake Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 4x400m Relay
Kimour Bruce Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 100m Dash
Kimour Bruce Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 4x100m Relay
Roxroy Cato Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 400m Hurdles
Roxroy Cato Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 4x400m Relay
Mandela Clifford Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 100m Dash
Mandela Clifford Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 4x100m Relay
Terrel Cotton Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 200m Dash
Terrel Cotton Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 4x100m Relay
Ravel Grey Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 4x100m Relay
Dane Hyatt Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 200m Dash
Dane Hyatt Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 400m Dash
Dane Hyatt Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 4x400m Relay
Jusean Archibald Missouri S&T Midwest 110m Hurdles
Jusean Archibald Missouri S&T Midwest Long Jump
Adriel Hawkins Missouri S&T Midwest 100m Dash
Adriel Hawkins Missouri S&T Midwest 4x100m Relay
Dan Hellwig Missouri S&T Midwest Pole Vault
Bryan Kluge Missouri S&T Midwest 800m Run
Sean Martin Missouri S&T Midwest 4x100m Relay
Joe Smith Missouri S&T Midwest Triple Jump
Elijah Thomas Missouri S&T Midwest Long Jump
Elijah Thomas Missouri S&T Midwest Triple Jump
Brett Vessell Missouri S&T Midwest 4x100m Relay
Mike Wilson Missouri S&T Midwest 4x100m Relay
Jacob Benton Missouri Southern South Central 10000m Run
Michael Juergens Missouri Southern South Central Pole Vault
Aki Nummela Missouri Southern South Central 1500m Run
Corey Reynolds Missouri Southern South Central High Jump
T.R. Pursell Northwest Missouri South Central 3000m Steeplechase
Tyler Shaw Northwest Missouri South Central 110m Hurdles
Tyler Drake Pittsburg State South Central Javelin
Ethan Hobbs Pittsburg State South Central Pole Vault
Calvin Hughes Pittsburg State South Central Javelin
Brett Siegle Pittsburg State South Central Triple Jump
Keenan Soles Pittsburg State South Central Long Jump
Gavin Wuthrich Pittsburg State South Central Hammer Throw
Phillip Miller Southwest Baptist South Central 5000m Run
Phillip Miller Southwest Baptist South Central 3000m Steeplechase
Women 
Erin Alewine Central Missouri South Central High Jump
Erin Alewine Central Missouri South Central Heptathlon
Perrine Chapot Central Missouri South Central 4x400m Relay
Jesscia Donovan Central Missouri South Central Hammer Throw
Lindsey Kunkel Central Missouri South Central 4x400m Relay
Lindsay Lettow Central Missouri South Central 100m Hurdles
Lindsay Lettow Central Missouri South Central 400m Hurdles
Lindsay Lettow Central Missouri South Central 4x400m Relay
Lindsay Lettow Central Missouri South Central Long Jump
Lindsay Lettow Central Missouri South Central Heptathlon
Kayla Muyskens Central Missouri South Central Shot Put
Kayla Muyskens Central Missouri South Central Discus
Kayla Muyskens Central Missouri South Central Hammer Throw
Jenna Schmidt Central Missouri South Central High Jump
Angela Selby Central Missouri South Central Javelin
Angela Selby Central Missouri South Central Heptathlon
Zoe Sharplin Central Missouri South Central Heptathlon
Storm Simons Central Missouri South Central 4x400m Relay
Kathryn Davison Emporia State South Central 800m Run
Deja Jackson Emporia State South Central Hammer Throw
Marqueita Marisette Emporia State South Central 400m Dash
Katelyn Mona Emporia State South Central 800m Run
Katelyn Mona Emporia State South Central 1500m Run
Amie Algrim Fort Hays State South Central 3000m Steeplechase
Christa Bergmann Fort Hays State South Central Hammer Throw
Anna Eigruber Fort Hays State South Central Long Jump
Makayla McPhail Fort Hays State South Central Javelin
Darcie Schmitz Fort Hays State South Central Long Jump
Darcie Schmitz Fort Hays State South Central Triple Jump
Amy Wilson Fort Hays State South Central Javelin
Jhanell Brown Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 4x100m Relay
Latoya Campbell Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 400m Hurdles
Nyoka Cole Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 100m Dash
Nyoka Cole Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 200m Dash
Nyoka Cole Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 400m Dash
Nyoka Cole Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 4x100m Relay
Nyoka Cole Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 4x400m Relay
Michelle Cumberbatch Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 400m Dash
Michelle Cumberbatch Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 400m Hurdles
Michelle Cumberbatch Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 4x400m Relay
Yanique Haye Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 400m Dash
Yanique Haye Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 400m Hurdles
Yanique Haye Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 4x400m Relay
Keniesha Jones Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 400m Dash
Keniesha Jones Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 400m Hurdles
Keniesha Jones Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 4x400m Relay
Latoya King Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 100m Dash
Latoya King Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 200m Dash
Latoya King Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 4x100m Relay
Sanchia Lee Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 100m Hurdles
Sanchia Lee Lincoln (Mo.) South Central Triple Jump
Judith Riley Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 100m Dash
Judith Riley Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 200m Dash
Judith Riley Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 4x100m Relay
Twishana Williams Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 800m Run
Twishana Williams Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 1500m Run
Twishana Williams Lincoln (Mo.) South Central 5000m Run
Aubrey Moore Missouri S&T Midwest 200m Dash
Aubrey Moore Missouri S&T Midwest 400m Dash
Nicole Green Missouri Southern South Central Shot Put
Sydney Haase Missouri Southern South Central Pole Vault
Vanessa Langford Missouri Southern South Central Pole Vault
Lisa Vengels Missouri Southern South Central High Jump
Jennifer Butler Pittsburg State South Central 3000m Steeplechase
Gretchen Clark Pittsburg State South Central High Jump
Brittney Graff Pittsburg State South Central 5000m Run
Brittney Graff Pittsburg State South Central 10000m Run
Amber Kloster Pittsburg State South Central Javelin
Caitlin Laskowski Pittsburg State South Central 1500m Run
Michelle Mitchell Pittsburg State South Central Pole Vault
Melissa Peden Pittsburg State South Central 10000m Run
Larissa Richards Pittsburg State South Central Shot Put
Larissa Richards Pittsburg State South Central Discus
Heidi Smith Pittsburg State South Central Hammer Throw
Kaley Temaat Pittsburg State South Central 1500m Run
Chantel Barnett Southwest Baptist South Central 4x100m Relay
Corie Chuning Southwest Baptist South Central 4x100m Relay
Katie Dusenberg Southwest Baptist South Central 4x400m Relay
Jennifer Gillespie Southwest Baptist South Central 4x400m Relay
Melanie McVay Southwest Baptist South Central 10000m Run
Jasmine Sanford Southwest Baptist South Central 4x100m Relay
Emma Shell Southwest Baptist South Central 4x400m Relay
Tyrahnique Thomas Southwest Baptist South Central 4x100m Relay
Tyrahnique Thomas Southwest Baptist South Central 4x400m Relay
Karen Grauel Truman State South Central 5000m Run
Karen Grauel Truman State South Central 10000m Run
Rebecca Nelson Truman State South Central Javelin
Anne Ratermann Truman State South Central 800m Run
Jennifer Zweifel Truman State South Central Long Jump
Jennifer Zweifel Truman State South Central Triple Jump

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s